Privacy Policy

Therapy On Call also known as TOC that is under Center For Integrated Care Marriage and Family Therapy, INC that will also be referenced as “We” which is not limited to the Clinicians, Administration Staff, or Providers at the organization understand that your privacy is important to you. “You” is referred to Users that will be using our services or registered with us. “Clinicians” include Therapists, Interns, Supervisors, and any Service Providers.

This Privacy Policy is both an agreement between We and You as a user when using and entering into our Services.

Our Responsibility

We are responsible for protecting your personal health information and are providing a policy to safeguard information that we collect and use through our therapyoncall.org website AKA “Site” and its third party affiliates.

Your personal information is used in order to conduct the Services and always request information that is solely used for that purpose. You have the option to opt out of providing any information that you would not like to disclose, however you agree that this could possibly cease treatment due to certain information being needed in order to conduct the Service.

We gather information such as identifying data such as name, address, phone number, date of birth, State of Resident Proof, credit card information, presenting problems, history of problems, substance history, educational/vocational, family composition/history, mental health history and so on.

We may also send a bill or invoice for any pending amounts due.
We provide a copy of the Protected Privacy Notice for you to review on the Patient Portal:

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW HEALTH INFORMATION MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

  • null

    MY PLEDGE REGARDING HEALTH INFORMATION:

    I understand that health information about you and your health care is personal. I am committed to protecting health information about you. I create a record of the care and services you receive from me. I need this record to provide you with quality care and to comply with certain legal requirements. This notice applies to all of the records of your care generated by this mental health care practice. This notice will tell you about the ways in which I may use and disclose health information about you. I also describe your rights to the health information I keep about you, and describe certain obligations I have regarding the use and disclosure of your health information. I am required by law to:

    • Make sure that protected health information (“PHI”) that identifies you is kept private.
    • Give you this notice of my legal duties and privacy practices with respect to health information.
    • Follow the terms of the notice that is currently in effect.
    • I can change the terms of this Notice, and such changes will apply to all information I have about you. The new Notice will be available upon request, in my office, and on my website.
  • null

    HOW I MAY USE AND DISCLOSE HEALTH INFORMATION ABOUT YOU:

    The following categories describe different ways that I use and disclose health information. For each category of uses or disclosures I will explain what I mean and try to give some examples. Not every use or disclosure in a category will be listed. However, all of the ways I am permitted to use and disclose information will fall within one of the categories.

    For Treatment Payment, or Health Care Operations: Federal privacy rules and regulations allow health care providers who have direct treatment relationship with the client to use or disclose the client’s personal health information without the client’s written authorization, to carry out the health care provider’s own treatment, payment or health care operations. I may also disclose your protected health information for the treatment activities of any health care provider. This too can be done without your written authorization. For example, if a clinician were to consult with another licensed health care provider about your condition, we would be permitted to use and disclose your person health information, which is otherwise confidential, in order to assist the clinician in diagnosis and treatment of your mental health condition.

    Disclosures for treatment purposes are not limited to the minimum necessary standard. Because therapists and other health care providers need access to the full record and/or full and complete information in order to provide quality care. The word “treatment” includes, among other things, the coordination and management of health care providers with a third party, consultations between health care providers and referrals of a patient for health care from one health care provider to another.

    Lawsuits and Disputes: If you are involved in a lawsuit, I may disclose health information in response to a court or administrative order. I may also disclose health information about your child in response to a subpoena, discovery request, or other lawful process by someone else involved in the dispute, but only if efforts have been made to tell you about the request or to obtain an order protecting the information requested.

  • null

    III. CERTAIN USES AND DISCLOSURES REQUIRE YOUR AUTHORIZATION:

    1. Psychotherapy Notes. I do keep “psychotherapy notes” as that term is defined in 45 CFR § 164.501, and any use or disclosure of such notes requires your Authorization unless the use or disclosure is:a. For my use in treating you.
      b. For my use in training or supervising mental health practitioners to help them improve their skills in group, joint, family, or individual counseling or therapy.
      c. For my use in defending myself in legal proceedings instituted by you.
      d. For use by the Secretary of Health and Human Services to investigate my compliance with HIPAA.
      e. Required by law and the use or disclosure is limited to the requirements of such law.
      f. Required by law for certain health oversight activities pertaining to the originator of the psychotherapy notes.
      g. Required by a coroner who is performing duties authorized by law.
      h. Required to help avert a serious threat to the health and safety of others.
    2. Marketing Purposes. As a psychotherapist, I will not use or disclose your PHI for marketing purposes.
    3. Sale of PHI. As a psychotherapist, I will not sell your PHI in the regular course of my business.
  • null

    IV. CERTAIN USES AND DISCLOSURES DO NOT REQUIRE YOUR

    AURTHORIZATION. Subject to certain limitations in the law, I can use and disclose your PHI without your Authorization for the following reasons:

    1. When disclosure is required by state or federal law, and the use or disclosure complies with and is limited to the relevant requirements of such law.
    2. For public health activities, including reporting suspected child, elder, or dependent adult abuse, or preventing or reducing a serious threat to anyone’s health or safety.
    3. For health oversight activities, including audits and investigations.
    4. For judicial and administrative proceedings, including responding to a court or administrative order, although my preference is to obtain an Authorization from you before doing so.
    5. For law enforcement purposes, including reporting crimes occurring on my premises.
    6. To coroners or medical examiners, when such individuals are performing duties authorized by law.
    7. For research purposes, including studying and comparing the mental health of patients who received one form of therapy versus those who received another form of therapy for the same condition.
    8. Specialized government functions, including, ensuring the proper execution of military missions; protecting the President of the United States; conducting intelligence or counter-intelligence operations; or, helping to ensure the safety of those working within or housed in correctional institutions.
    9. For workers’ compensation purposes. Although my preference is to obtain an Authorization from you, I may provide your PHI in order to comply with workers’ compensation laws.
    10. Appointment reminders and health related benefits or services. I may use and disclose your PHI to contact you to remind you that you have an appointment with me. I may also use and disclose your PHI to tell you about treatment alternatives, or other health care services or benefits that I offer.
  • null

    V. CERTAIN USES AND DISCLOSURES REQUIRE YOU TO HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO OBJECT.

    1. Disclosures to family, friends, or others. I may provide your PHI to a family member, friend, or other person that you indicate is involved in your care or the payment for your health care, unless you object in whole or in part. The opportunity to consent may be obtained retroactively in emergency situations.

Your Rights

  • null

    VI. YOU HAVE THE FOLLOWING RIGHTS WITH RESPECT TO YOUR PHI:

    1. The Right to Request Limits on Uses and Disclosures of Your PHI. You have the right to ask me not to use or disclose certain PHI for treatment, payment, or health care operations purposes. I am not required to agree to your request, and I may say “no” if I believe it would affect your health care.
    2. The Right to Request Restrictions for Out-of-Pocket Expenses Paid for In Full. You have the right to request restrictions on disclosures of your PHI to health plans for payment or health care operations purposes if the PHI pertains solely to a health care item or a health care service that you have paid for out-of-pocket in full.
    3. The Right to Choose How I Send PHI to You. You have the right to ask me to contact you in a specific way (for example, home or office phone) or to send mail to a different address, and I will agree to all reasonable requests.
    4. The Right to See and Get Copies of Your PHI. Other than “psychotherapy notes,” you have the right to get an electronic or paper copy of your medical record and other information that I have about you. I will provide you with a copy of your record, or a summary of it, if you agree to receive a summary, within 30 days of receiving your written request, and I may charge a reasonable, cost based fee for doing so.
    5. The Right to Get a List of the Disclosures I Have Made. You have the right to request a list of instances in which I have disclosed your PHI for purposes other than treatment, payment, or health care operations, or for which you provided me with an Authorization. I will respond to your request for an accounting of disclosures within 60 days of receiving your request. The list I will give you will include disclosures made in the last six years unless you request a shorter time. I will provide the list to you at no charge, but if you make more than one request in the same year, I will charge you a reasonable cost based fee for each additional request.
    6. The Right to Correct or Update Your PHI. If you believe that there is a mistake in your PHI, or that a piece of important information is missing from your PHI, you have the right to request that I correct the existing information or add the missing information. I may say “no” to your request, but I will tell you why in writing within 60 days of receiving your request.
    7. The Right to Get a Paper or Electronic Copy of this Notice. You have the right get a paper copy of this Notice, and you have the right to get a copy of this notice by e-mail. And, even if you have agreed to receive this Notice via e-mail, you also have the right to request a paper copy of it.

Third Party Sites

When entering into our third party sites there may be systems in place that save your information, such as Cookies are used to collect information and record keeping, IP addresses can be saved or utilized, and Web Beacons that can be used with Cookies, however if you set your browser to deactivate cookies it may not function.

Email communication is secured through the Patient Portal, third party affiliate that will exchange between the Clinician and User. However, the User is responsible for the saved messages exchanged with their Clinician and WE are NOT LIABLE for disclosure that is outside of our Third Party Secured Site. We are also not Liable for Third Party Programs and Site that have their own Privacy Policy in place to protect any Users that join.

When you link to one of our Third Party Affiliates and there is an advertisement and you click on that, we are NOT responsible for disclosure of personal information. We are not able to control other sites that may pop up on our sites or Third Party Affiliated sites and therefore hold NO LIABILITY when you click on these other links as there is no guarantee of personal information breach.

Information Disclosure

We will not sell or share your information with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide the Services, unless we have your permission. Also aside from Mandated Reporting Laws and Reasons for Disclosure listed above your information will be kept confidential.

Any information that is posted or disclosed by you on any social media, email, other sites not related to our affiliates is at your discretion and we will not be held LIABLE for any breach or disclosure of your information.

Security

Our website will use SSL security to ensure protection of any information exchanged, however it is not a guarantee due to many risks with internet interruptions, hacking, and other breaks that are not within control of our Organization and our Third Party Affiliates. We only use Third Party Affiliates that are HIPAA Compliant. The organization computer and payer sites go through a PCI Compliance test each month to ensure security.

All our Clinicians and Administrative staff that may come in contact with your personal information has completed a HIPAA training and received a certification agreeing to protect personal health information of our Users.

If there are computers being used outside of your state or country your privacy may not be as protective in those areas. Therefore, if you choose to use our services outside of the United States due to being out of the country you will be using it at your own risk and discretion and your usage consents to our Terms and Conditions.

Agreement

By using our Services, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions as well as Services. We have the right to make changes to our Privacy Policy at any time and it is your responsibility to see any changes on our Site as they will be updated with a Revised Date. By continuing to use our services you are agreeing to that current Privacy Policy that is on the web site.

Contact Us

Please contact us at cicoctober2015@gmail.com for further questions or concerns and note that any email communication will not be secure, therefore do not leave any personal health information and can also contact us by phone at 323-538-0975 or via mail at 15336 Devonshire St. Unit 6 Mission Hills, CA 91345.